Heavy Metal Days – The Final Score
We have finally come, now on this most Auspicious of times, the end of the Heavy metal days. It is now that I take all that I have learned and understood and experienced, and put it to a somewhat cohesive form in order to Condense 8 months of songs, albums
This isn’t going to be terribly long, so let’s just get right to it:
Over the course of this year, I have listened to 44 new albums, recommended by both the web site Banger as well as by my friends. This has, along with last year, been a pretty cool experiment for me. I was able to listen to a lot of different styles and a number of different albums from genres and countries I would not have listened to otherwise.
Lets take a look at the albums I looked at this year, one more time:
Lundar Shadow – Far From Light – Heavy Metal
Locust Leaves – A Subtler Kind of Light – Experimental/Prog Metal
Spectral Voice – Eroded Corridors of Unbeing – Death/Doom Metal
Palmistry – Demo – Doom Metal
Droids –
Pagan Altar – Room of Shadow – Doom Metal
Valiant – A Moribund Destiny – Epic Atmospheric Death Metal
Converge – The Dusk In Us – Metalcore
Necrot – Blood Offering – Death Metal
Amenra – Mass VI – Doom/Sludge/Hardcore
Wode – Servants of the Counter Cosmos – Black Metal
Power Trip – Nightmare Logic – Thrash
Decapitated – AntiCult – Death
Enslaved – E – Thrash
Mastodon – Emperor of Sand – Progressive Metal
Overkill – The Grinding Wheel – Heavy Metal
Portrait – Burn the World – Melodic Heavy Metal
Satans Hollow – Satans Hollow – Heavy Metal
Tau Cross – Pillar of Fire – Heavy Metal/Crust Punk/Rock
Warbringer – Woe to the Vanquished -Thrash
The Ruins of Beverast – Exuvia – Atmospheric Black/Doom Metal
Black Rat – DEMO – Crust/Black/Thrash Metal
Dying Fetus – Wrong one to Fuck With – Brutal Death Metal/Grindcore
Septic Flesh – Codex Omega – Atmospheric/Symphonic Death Metal
Code Orange – Forever – Heavy Metal/Hard Rock
August Burns Red – Phantom Anthem – Metalcore/Prog/Thrash
Morbid Angel – Kingdoms Disdained – Death Metal
Arkh Spire – Relentless Mutation – Technical Death Metal
Bell Witch – Mirror Reaper – Sludge/Funeral Doom Metal
Caveleria Conspiracy – Psychosis – Groove/Thrash/Death Metal
Iced Earth – Incorruptible – Power/Thrash Metal
Machine Head – Catharsis – Groove/Thrash Metal
Cranely Gardens – House of Decay – Metalcore
The Black Daliah Murder – Nightbringers – Melodic Death Metal
Aversion Crown – Xenocide – Deathcore
November Doom – Hamartia – Death/Doom Metal
Grave Digger – Healed by Metal – Speed Metal/Heavy Metal
Kreator – Gods of Violence – Thrash Metal
Havoc – Conformicide – Thrash Metal
Ayreon – The Source – Prog Metal
Alestorm – No Grave but the Sea – Folk/Power Metal
Annihilator – For the Demented – Technical/Speed Metal
Red Fang – Only Ghosts – Stoner Metal
There is such variety and discovery in that list, that I’m sure there are a half-dozen ways to break that down and do an analysis on what it all means, The big thing, here, though is what this has lead me to realize that I like or don’t like, how I want my music to sound, ect. Its been great, so let me just chat about that for a bit here, shall we:
First, I want to talk about the albums that I am simply going to put into every day rotation among other albums and songs I listen to all the time. these are, while not always the top of the list, they are the ones that stick in my head and I can rock out to.
First and Foremost: Archspire: This band stuck in my head from the first moment I heard it. It was an all-out assault on the senses and man, I was all for it. Overkill, Kreator and Gravedigger all have excellent riffs and strong thrash sounds that I love, Satans Hollow is the awesome cross between Pat
There are a few, though, already in the rotation that I want to give an exception too because they have a solid bench and I already listen to them: Alestorm,
When I listened to the albums, As I was going through them, I rated them and ranked them. I thought I was accurate to my likes and dislikes, but as I listened to them again, over the months for the articles, I realized that I had gotten many of them ranked completely off. After listening to them again, This is my final
The Bad | The Really Bad | |
Spectral Voice | 0 | |
Droids | 0 | |
The Pretty Bad | The Pretty Bad | |
Amenra | -3 | The second time around, the screeching and yelling just did it in for me. |
Valiant | +1 | While terrible, not as bad as Amenra on my ears. |
Bufihimat | +1 | |
Converge | +1 | |
The Just Bad | ||
Morbid Angel | 0 | |
Locust Leaves | -1 | |
Palmistry | -1 | While I liked it, it just didn’t have the staying power that the other albums ahead of it had. |
Code Orange | +2 | Clearly bad, but not as bad as the rest of the bottom of the barrel. I had to give it some slack. |
The Tolerable | ||
Lundar Shadow | -1 | |
Wode | -2 | |
Necrot | -5 | I thought I enjoyed this the first time around, but I must not have been paying attention. This one was something that just got away from me. |
The Ruins of Beverast | -3 | |
Black Rat | -14 | While its only a demo, the second listen really unimpressed me. Its just a screethcy metal band like any other. |
Havoc | -6 | Clearly worse than The first time. The overt and blustrus messages just were not great. |
Aversion Crown | -6 | |
Warbringer | -9 | |
Dying Fetus | 0 | |
The Acceptable | ||
August Burns Red | -9 | |
Ensalved | -10 | One song does not redeem an album, and while I truly love The Rivers Mouth, the rest can just go. |
Cranely Gardens | +6 | A benefit of all these albums being rated way higher than they should of. |
Caveleria Conspiracy | +2 | |
The Black Daliah Murder | -9 | I got really liberal in my grades toward the end, and while I can listen to this album for a short time, its not my metal. |
The Average | ||
Red Fang | +10 | Another Beneficiary of bad albums slipping down. |
Decapitated | -4 | |
The Good | ||
Ayreon | +15 | This is one of the highest rises in the chart. This album is much more rock than metal, but it is much better than the garbage I rated it at. |
Annihilator | -13 | Inversly, just because this is thrashy some times, does not give it the right to be any good. Its solid, don’t get me wrong, but its not great |
Tau Cross | +4 | |
Overkill | +7 | Really underestimated my enjoyment of this band the first time through. Its good, and it deserves a higher spot. |
Machine Head | -5 | |
Pagan Altar | +19 | The largest jump, I was completely unfair to this album the first time, lumping it in with a number of other terrible albums. Its one of the better in the list. |
Gravedigger | +1 | So damned good! The symphonic and the grumbles go together like left and right. |
Power Trip | -3 | |
The Great | ||
Septic Flesh | +16 | So damned good! The symphonic and the grumbles go together like left and right. It’s amazing. Sorry I panned it the first time! |
Mastadon | -8 | |
Portrait | -2 | |
Alestorm | 0 | |
Iced Earth | +5 | |
The Amazing | ||
Bell Witch | -3 | |
Kreator | +1 | |
November Doom | 0 | |
Satans Hollow | +19 | Another vicitim of the early listening amids all the bad and terrible albums, this one is a joy to listen to. I can listen to it all the time, forever. |
Arkh Spire | +9 | My god. I did not expect this to get stuck in my soul and man, did it. Just, the best. |